Something to say

Have your Say. Shape your World. Get Involved. Grasp your Chance.

Subscribe to the b_line newsletter for all the latest news and exclusive discounts!

Youth Councillors 2016-2018

Congratulations to the winning candidates elected for the 2016-2018 Derbyshire Youth Council.

This year, 116 young people competed for a place on Derbyshire Youth Council, representing secondary schools, special schools, support centres, 11 to 19 colleges and children in care.

The winning candidates elected for the 2016-2018 Derbyshire Youth Council are:

Amber Valley

  • Alfreton Park Community - Chloe Renshaw
  • Belper School and Sixth Form - Joel Bryan
  • Heanor Gate Science College - Gracie Routledge
  • John Flamsteed Community School - George Sutton
  • Swanwick Hall School - Jeannine Bastard
  • The Ecclesbourne School - Joe Hirst
  • The Ripley Academy - Ben Allsop.

Chesterfield

  • Ashgate Croft School - Reuban-Franswer Smith
  • Chesterfield College - Shaun Brailsford/Crossland
  • Hasland Hall Community School - Ivan Zailac
  • Holly House - Charlie Crompton
  • Netherthorpe School - Phoebe Knight
  • Outwood Academy Newbold - Iona Blair
  • Parkside Community School - Vivi Samali
  • Springwell Community College - Grace Jepson
  • St Marys Catholic High School - Oliver Scheidt
  • Whittington Green School - Lewis Collings.

Derbyshire Dales

  • Anthony Gell School - Adelaide Melen
  • Highfields School - Ruth McEvoy
  • Lady Manners School - Seb Baynes
  • Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School - Katherine Lee.

Erewash

  • Bennerley Fields - Luke Butler
  • Broomfield College - Corey Brown
  • Kirk Hallam Community Academy - Mark Wadey
  • Ormiston Ilkeston Enterprise Academy - Bethan Sansome
  • St John Houghton - Vacant
  • The Long Eaton School - Alex Riley.

High Peak

  • Glossopdale Community School - Drew Jordon
  • Hope Valley College - Tom-Makarov
  • St Thomas More Catholic School - Max Cubitt.

South Derbyshire

  • Granville Sports College - Jack Waltham
  • John Port School - Luke Harrison
  • The Pingle School - Mitchell Duggins
  • The William Allitt School - Samantha-Rose Beacham.

North East Derbyshire and Bolsover

  • Eckington School - Jonathan Thurlow
  • Fredrick Gents - Lawrence Felipe
  • Heritage High School - Callum Ellis
  • Shirebrook Academy - Libby Louise Brown
  • Stubbin Wood - Daniel Taylor
  • The Bolsover School - Thomas Probert
  • Tibshelf School - Freya Askwith-Martin
  • Tupton Hall School - Declan Moore.

We also have representatives elected for CIC Caring Voice, Ellie Carnell-Young, and special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) representatives elected Rosie Glossop and Hope Heeley and over the next few weeks representatives will be elected to represent NHS Trustees, Young Carers, and Erewash Borough Council Youth Forum.